All categories
warranty-gb More configurator-gb configurator-tables-gb
Bestseller

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF COOKIES

This document sets out the rules for the processing of personal data and the use of cookies by the Administrator of personal data, i.e.: MEXTRA Sp. z o.o., ul. Szkolna 15, 47-225 Kędzierzyn-Koźle.

We take care of the personal data provided to us and ensure that it is properly secured by us. More information about security can be found in this Privacy Policy in the Security section.

We want to point out that in each case you have the right to:

  • to access your data,
  • to transfer data,
  • to correct data,
  • to request deletion of data if there are no grounds for their processing,
  • to demand restriction of processing if it occurred incorrectly or without a legal basis,
  • to object to data processing on the basis of the legitimate interest of the administrator,
  • to lodge a complaint to the supervisory body - the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection (on the principles set out in the Personal Data Protection Act), if you consider that the processing of data is incompatible with the currently applicable data protection law,
  • to be forgotten if further processing will not be provided by current law.

Please be advised that these rights are not absolute and do not apply to all personal data processing activities (except for the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority - you can exercise this right at any time if you feel that we are processing data in violation of the law) .

For this reason, we've described the rules, scope and your rights for each collection purpose below.

Orders

When placing an order, provide the data necessary to complete the order. These data are: name and surname, shipping address, e-mail address, telephone number. When ordering as part of our business operations, we also process data: company name, company headquarters, tax identification number. In any case, providing the indicated data is voluntary, but necessary to place the order.

We will process the data provided for the primary purpose of processing the order, as well as for invoicing, for statistical and archival purposes.

We can forward the received data to the courier or Poczta Polska to deliver the order. The data needed to issue an invoice can be forwarded to the accounting company making settlements for us.

We will process the data received during the order until the expiration of any claims under the contract. We will store the data needed to issue an invoice for 5 years from the end of the tax year in which the tax obligation arose. In addition, after this deadline, the data may still be processed for statistical or archival purposes.

In relation to this data, you have the right to rectify the data, however, only until the order has been confirmed.

After the expiry of the limitation period for claims under the concluded contract, you may object to the processing of data for statistical purposes as well as demand the deletion of data from the database.

Customer Account in the Online Store:

By creating an Account, the Customer provides us with his data provided in the form. Within the Account itself, the Customer may provide us with his data in the form of: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number. In the case of a Customer Account created as part of business operations, we can also process data: company name, company headquarters, tax identification number.

We will process the data provided to us in order to keep a Customer Account. A person with a Customer Account may at any time complete their data, correct or delete it. As part of a Customer Account, it may also delete the Account itself. We will process data from the Customer Account until this Account exists.

Newsletter:

By using the Newsletter option, the email address is provided to us.

Providing an email address is voluntary, however, necessary to receive the Newsletter.

The email address will be processed as long as the Newsletter service is working. You have the right to opt out of the service at any time, for this purpose you should choose the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter or contact the Administrator by e-mail or post to the addresses provided on the Online Store website.

Contact:

By contacting us using the contact form, email or by phone, you provide us with your personal data. Depending on the form of contact, we may process personal data in the form of: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address.

In any case, we process only the data that we have received from you. We will process the personal data provided or obtained in order to answer your inquiry and possibly prepare an offer or consider a complaint or application.

Providing data by the State is voluntary, however, necessary to provide an answer.

The content of correspondence (in which your personal data is included) will be stored by us for a period of 3 years from the end of the year in which contact was initiated. The storage period of your personal data will be longer if the contact initiated resulted in the conclusion of a contract. In this case, longer processing times for personal data will be used, which are included in the section: Orders

Visits to our website

Our website uses (as well as collects information) about persons visiting it only to the extent that it is necessary to provide services at the highest level.

If you have not contacted us, but are only browsing our website's resources, we will not gain access to your personal data.

Accessing our website and subsequent navigation through it involves sending by the device from which you use queries to the server on which our website is stored. Each query directed to the server is saved in the server's logs. Logs include, among others: IP address, server date and time, data of the web browser on which our website was opened.

The data saved in the server logs do not allow identification of a specific person. Server logs are only auxiliary material in solving problems with the functioning of the website. Only people who administer the server have access to this data.

The data of visitors to our website does not allow identification. More information on this topic can be found in the Cookies and other tracking technologies section

Rules for the processing of personal data and your rights related to the processing of your personal data by us

Your data may be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area only if the recipient of the data has demonstrated that it properly protects the transferred data. This applies to our use of the Google Analytics service - Google LLC is based in the USA and uses the technical infrastructure located in the USA. Google has joined the EU-US-Privacy Shield program to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data required by European regulations. As part of the agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies that have a Privacy Shield certificate.

Your data will not be subject to profiling (i.e. automated data processing).

In relation to personal data being processed, you have the right to request access to your personal data processed by us, rectification, transfer, deletion or limitation of their processing.

You can also object to their processing or withdraw your consent (expressed by initiating contact) for the processing of personal data.

If you exercise your rights, you will receive from our company confirmation of the activities indicated in the application or information about the impossibility of performing these activities due to our legitimate interest, e.g. defense against potential claims on your part.

In any case, you can lodge a complaint against our company with the President of the Personal Data Protection. In many cases, prior to taking action before the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection, an earlier request is required to be submitted to the entity to which the complaint relates. Therefore, in the case of reservations regarding the processing of personal data by us, we recommend that you make a prior request to our company.

We properly secure the personal data in our care. For more information on the applicable data security measures, please refer to our Privacy Policy in the Security section.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Our website uses cookies and other tracking technologies that facilitate the use of our website's resources. These technologies contain useful information and are stored on your device - our server can read it when you reconnect to your device. Our website uses cookies for statistical, analytical and to ensure the proper functioning of the website.

To obtain statistical and analytical data regarding visits to our website, we use the service of Google LLC in the form of Google Analitics.

Due to the fact that Google LLC is based in the United States, personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. Google LLC has joined the Privacy Shield and is therefore committed to duly securing the data in its possession. For more information on the processing of data by Google LCC, please refer to its privacy policy https://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies

You have the option of configuring your web browser in such a way that it prevents the storage of cookies on your device. Information on the browser settings is available in its menu or on the manufacturer's website. Turning off the cookies function in your browser will not deprive you of access to our website's resources, however it may cause difficulties in using it.

You can delete cookies after saving them, through the appropriate functions of the web browser, programs used for this purpose or using the appropriate tools available under the operating system that you use.

You can read more about cookies, including at: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

Below is information about the cookies used:

Installing cookies other than those necessary for the functioning of our website takes place after your consent by clicking on the banner informing about cookies and selecting your preferred choice.

Cookies used for the proper functioning of the website

Essential cookies enable you to use the website by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website.

Without these cookies, the website may not function properly. Necessary cookies are stored on the device with which you entered our website for various periods: some files are stored only for the duration of the session (the time you stay on our website), others for a period of one day, and a file that saves your consent to cookies. is permanently saved on your device.

However, you can clean the saved cookies at any time using the options of your web browser.

If you use the chat on our website, we would like to inform you that this tool is provided by Tawk.to, the administrator of which is Tawk.to Inc based in the USA. Tawk.to's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/.

Analytical / statistical cookies

Analytical / statistical cookies help us understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

In the scope of obtaining statistical and analytical data regarding visits to our website, we use the services of companies:

  • 1. Google LLC in the form of Google Analytics. Due to the fact that Google LLC is based in the United States, information stored in cookies may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. More information on data processing by Google LCC can be found in the privacy policy of this company https://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies.
  • 2. Hotjar Ldt. (Level 2, St Julian's Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ1000, Malta; "Hotjar"). The data processing serves the purpose of the needs-based design, optimization and analysis of our website. This tool records random visitor movements on our website. A protocol showing the mouse movement, scrolling, time of staying and clicking on the website is created (the so-called click map). For this purpose, Hotjar inserts, inter alia, cookies. They can be collected, among others the following information: IP address (in anonymised form), information about the device you are using (screen size, equipment, unique device identification), information about the browser you are using, location data (only for the country), the preferred language of the website display, the system used operating. Detailed information on the cookies used, their functions and storage time can be found here: https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

Analytical / statistical cookies are stored on the device with which you entered our website for various periods: some files are stored only for the duration of the session (time spent on our website), others for a period of one day, there are also cookies that save information for a period of 2 years.

However, you can clean the saved cookies at any time using the options of your web browser.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across different websites. Their goal is to display ads that are relevant and engaging to individual users, and therefore more valuable to publishers and third-party advertisers.

In the field of marketing cookies, we use the services of companies:

1. Google LLC in the form of Google Analitics / Google Ads / Google Tag. Due to the fact that Google LLC is based in the United States, information stored in cookies may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. More information on data processing by Google LCC can be found in the privacy policy of this company https://www.google.com/intl/pl/policies.

2. Cookies provided by doubleclick.net. Thanks to them, Google displays advertisements similar to previously viewed websites to users of its browser and partner websites.

3. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you go to a site with a YouTube plugin, it will connect to YouTube's servers. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. YouTube also stores data on non-personal use in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser. More information on data protection on "Youtube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

4. Facebook Pixel. We use marketing tools available on Facebook and provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave. Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. As part of these tools, we direct you to advertisements on Facebook. In order to send you personalized ads in terms of your behavior on our website, we have implemented Facebook Pixel as part of our pages, which automatically collects information about your use of our website in terms of pages viewed. The information collected in this way is most often transferred to a Facebook server in the United States and stored there.

Marketing cookies are stored on the device with which you entered our website for various periods: some files are stored only for the duration of the session (time spent on our website), others for a period of one day, there are also cookies that save information by a period of 3 months, 6 months and 1 year. However, you can clear saved cookies at any time using the options of your web browser.

Security

Our website, e-mail inbox, as well as all the devices we use to run our company are equipped with security measures to protect data under our control against loss, misuse or modification. We are committed to protecting all information disclosed to you by us in accordance with security and confidentiality standards. The access rights to personal data processed by our company have been restrictively restricted so that this information is not in the hands of unauthorized persons. Access to personal and address data has only a limited number of authorized persons on terms consistent with the provisions on the protection of personal data of natural persons.

Contact

People who have additional questions about this privacy statement, practices used by our company, or want to exercise their rights, please contact the Data Administrator by e-mail: biuro@mextra.pl or by mail to the following address: MEXTRA Sp. z o.o., ul. Szkolna 15, 47-225 Kędzierzyn-Koźle